Grand Masters of Malta

Ferdinand von Hompesch zu Bolheim
Ferdinand von Hompesch zu Bolheim

Ferdinand von Hompesch zu Bolheim, O.S.I. (9 November 1744 – 12 May 1805) was the 71st Grand Master of the Knights Hospitaller, formally the Order of St. John of Jerusalem, by then better known as the Knights of Malta. He was the first German elected to the office. It was under his rule that the Order lost the island of Malta to France, after ruling there since 1530.

1797–1799

Emmanuel de Rohan-Polduc
Emmanuel de Rohan-Polduc

Fra' Emmanuel Marie des Neiges de Rohan-Polduc (18 April 1725, in la Mancha, Spain – 14 July 1797, in Valletta, Malta) was a member of the wealthy and influential Rohan family of France, and 70th Prince and Grand Master of the Order of St. John from 1775 to 1797. 

1775–1797

Francisco Ximénez de Tejada
Francisco Ximénez de Tejada

Francisco Ximénez de Tejada y Eslava (1703 − 9 November 1775) was a Spanish knight of Aragon who served as the 69th Prince and Grand Master of the Order of Malta from 1773 to 1775. During his reign the order became unpopular mainly due to bankruptcy brought by his predecessor Pinto's lavish lifestyle. Ximénes' reign was marked by the unsuccessful Rising of the Priests. 

1773–1775

Manuel Pinto da Fonseca
Manuel Pinto da Fonseca

Manuel Pinto da Fonseca (also Emmanuel Pinto de Fonseca; 24 May 1681 – 23 January 1773) was a Portuguese nobleman, the 68th Grand Master of the Order of Saint John, from 1741 until his death. 

1741–1773

Ramón Despuig
Ramón Despuig

Fra' Ramón Despuig y Martínez de Marcilla (1670, Mallorca – 15 January 1741, Malta) was a Spanish knight of Aragon who served as the 67th Grand Master of the Order of Malta from 1736 until his death. He was succeeded by Manuel Pinto da Fonseca. During his reign, the legislation of the small state was renewed and the Cathedral of St. John in Valletta was reformed. Several vessels of the Algerian Navy were also captured by the Order's galleys during his reign. 

1736–1741

António Manoel de Vilhena
António Manoel de Vilhena

António Manoel de Vilhena (28 May 1663 – 10 December 1736) was a Portuguese nobleman who was the 66th Prince and Grand Master of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem from 19 June 1722 to his death in 1736. Unlike a number of the other Grand Masters, he was benevolent and popular with the Maltese people. Vilhena is mostly remembered for the founding of Floriana, the construction of Fort Manoel and the Manoel Theatre, and the renovation of the city of Mdina. 

1722–1736

Marc'Antonio Zondadari
Marc'Antonio Zondadari

Fra' Marc'Antonio Zondadari (1658 − 16 June 1722), from Siena, was the 65th Prince and Grand Master of the Order of Malta, from 1720, after the death of Fra Ramon Perellos y Roccaful, till his own death in 1722. 

1720–1722

Ramón Perellós
Ramón Perellós

Ramon Perellós i Rocafull (1637 in Valencia – 10 January 1720 in Valletta) was a Spanish knight of Aragon who served as the 64th Prince and Grand Master of the Order of Malta from 1697 until his death. He was of Valencian origin and was 60 years old when he was elected as Grand Master. 

1697–1720

Adrien de Wignacourt
Adrien de Wignacourt

Fra' Adrien de Wignacourt (1618 – 4 February 1697) was the 63rd Prince and Grand Master of the Order of Malta from 1690 to 1697. 

1690–1697

Gregorio Carafa
Gregorio Carafa

Fra Gregorio Carafa (17 March 1615 – 21 July 1690) was a nobleman from the House of Carafa and the 62nd Grand Master of the Order of Saint John, from 1680 to his death in 1690. 

1680–1690

Nicolás Cotoner
Nicolás Cotoner

Fra' Nicolás Cotoner y de Oleza (Aragonese: Nicolau Cotoner i d'Olesa; 1608, Mallorca – 29 April 1680, Malta) was a Spanish knight of Aragon who served as the 61st Prince and Grand Master of the Order of Malta, between 1663 and 1680. He was the son of Marc Antoni Cotoner i de Santmartí and brother of the previous Grandmaster, Rafael Cotoner. 

1663–1680

Rafael Cotoner
Rafael Cotoner

Rafael Cotoner y de Oleza (Maltese: Raphael Cotoner; 1601 – 20 October 1663) was a Spanish knight of Aragon who served as 60th Grand Master of the Knights Hospitaller or, as it is already known by that time, the Order of Malta, from 5 June 1660 to his death on 20 October 1663 following the brief reign of Annet de Clermont-Gessant. After his death, he was succeeded as Grand Master by his brother, Nicolas Cotoner. 

1660–1663

Annet de Clermont-Gessant
Annet de Clermont-Gessant

Fra' Annet de Clermot-Gessant (1587 – 2 June 1660) was the 59th Prince and Grand Master of the Order of Malta. He only reigned as Grandmaster of the Order in 1660. He was buried in the Chapel of Auvergne in St. John's Co-Cathedral. 

1660

Martin de Redin
Martin de Redin

Fra' Martin de Redin (Pamplona, 1579 – Malta, 6 February 1660) was a Spanish military and political figure, and the 58th Prince and Grand Master of the Order of Malta. He became Grand Prior of the Order of Malta of Navarra in 1641, and Viceroy of Sicily in 1656. 

1657–1660

Giovanni Paolo Lascaris
Giovanni Paolo Lascaris

Giovanni Paolo Lascaris di Ventimiglia e Castellar (28 June 1560 – 14 August 1657) was an Italian nobleman and Grand Master of the Knights of Malta. 

1636–1657

Antoine de Paule
Antoine de Paule

Fra' Antoine de Paule (c. 1551 – 9 June 1636) was elected the 56th Grand Master of the Knights Hospitaller (the Order of Malta) on 10 March 1623. He died on Malta thirteen years later, on 9 June 1636, after a long illness and at the age of 85. His epitaph eulogizes him as a leader who both loved his subjects and was loved by them in return. He is said to have made more resources available to the Order, thus strengthening it.

1623–1636

Luís Mendes de Vasconcellos
Luís Mendes de Vasconcellos

Luís Mendes de Vasconcellos (c. 1542 – March 7, 1623) was a Portuguese nobleman who served as colonial Governor of Angola between 1617 and 1621, and the 55th Grand Master of the Order of Saint John between 1622 and 1623. He was also a writer. 

1622–1623

Alof de Wignacourt
Alof de Wignacourt

Fra Alof de Wignacourt (1547 – 14 September 1622) was a French nobleman who was the 54th Grand Master of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem from 10 February 1601 to his death in 1622. Unlike a number of the other Grand Masters, he was popular with the Maltese people. Wignacourt is mostly remembered for the construction of the Wignacourt Aqueduct as well as a series of coastal towers which also bear his name. 

1601–1622

Martín Garzés
Martín Garzés

Fra Martín Garzés (1526 − 7 February 1601) was a Spanish knight of Aragon who served as the 53rd Grand Master of the Order of Malta, between 1595 and 1601. He became the Grand Master of the Order after the death of Hugues Loubenx de Verdalle. His suit of armour is found in the Palace Armoury at Valletta. 

1595–1601

Hugues Loubenx de Verdalle
Hugues Loubenx de Verdalle

Fra' Hugues Loubenx de Verdalle (13 April 1531 – 4 May 1595) was the 51st Grand Master of the Order of Malta, between 1581 and 1595. 

1581–1595

Mathurin Romegas
Mathurin Romegas

Mathurin d’Aux de Lescout, called Mathurin Romegas (1525 or 1528 – November 1581 in Rome), was a scion of the aristocratic Gascony family of d'Aux and a member of the Knights of Saint John. He was one of the Order's greatest naval commanders and a Grand Master of Malta. 

1577–1581

Jean de la Cassière
Jean de la Cassière

Fra' Jean l'Evesque de la Cassière (1502 – 21 December 1581) was the 51st Grand Master of the Order of Malta, from 1572 to 1581. He commissioned the building of the Conventual Church of the Order (now Saint John's Co-Cathedral) in Valletta, Malta, and is buried in its crypt. 

1572–1581

Pierre de Monte
Pierre de Monte

Fra' Pietro del Monte (1499 − 26 January 1572) was an Italian nobleman who was the 50th Grand Master of the Order of Saint John from 1568 to 1572. 

1568–1572

Jean Parisot de Valette
Jean Parisot de Valette

Fra' Jean "Parisot" de la Valette (4 February 1495[?] – 21 August 1568) was a French nobleman and 49th Grand Master of the Order of Malta, from 21 August 1557 to his death in 1568. As a Knight Hospitaller, joining the order in the Langue de Provence, he fought with distinction against the Turks at Rhodes. As Grand Master, Valette became the Order's hero and most illustrious leader, commanding the resistance against the Ottomans at the Great Siege of Malta in 1565. 

1557–1568

Claude de la Sengle
Claude de la Sengle

Fra' Claude de la Sengle (1494 – 18 August 1557) was the 48th Grand Master of the Order of Malta, from 1553 his death. His successor was Fra' Jean Parisot de Valette. 

1553–1557

Juan de Homedes
Juan de Homedes

Fra' Juan de Homedes y Coscón (c. 1477 – 6 September 1553) was a Spanish knight of Aragon who served as the 47th Grand Master of the Order of Malta, between 1536 and 1553. 

1536–1553

Didier de Saint-Jaille
Didier de Saint-Jaille

Fra' Didier de Saint-Jaille (died 26 September 1536) was the 46th Grand Master of the Order of Saint John between 1535 and 1536. 

1535–1536

Piero de Ponte
Piero de Ponte

Fra' Piero del Ponte (26 August 1462 – 17 November 1535) was the 45th Grand Master of the Order of Saint John between 1534 and 1535. 

1534–1535

Philippe Villiers de L'Isle-Adam
Philippe Villiers de L'Isle-Adam

Fra' Philippe de Villiers de L'Isle-Adam (1464 – 21 August 1534) was a prominent member of the Knights Hospitaller at Rhodes and later Malta. Having risen to the position of Prior of the Langue of Auvergne, he was elected 44th Grand Master of the Order in 1521. 

1521–1534