Prime Ministers of Malta

Robert Abela
Robert Abela

Robert Abela (born 7 December 1977) is a Maltese lawyer and politician, currently serving as the Prime Minister of Malta. A Member of Parliament since 2017, he replaced Joseph Muscat as Leader of the Labour Party following the party's internal leadership election held on 11 January 2020, and was instated as prime minister on 13 January.

2020–

Joseph Muscat
Joseph Muscat

Joseph Muscat, KUOM MP (born 22 January 1974) is a Maltese politician who served as Prime Minister of Malta from 2013 to 2020, and Leader of the Partit Laburista (PL) from June 2008 to January 2020. Muscat was re-elected as prime minister in the elections of 3 June 2017.

2013–2020

Lawrence Gonzi
Lawrence Gonzi

Lawrence Gonzi, KUOM (born 1 July 1953) is a Maltese politician, retired Nationalist politician and lawyer, who served for twenty-five years in various critical roles in Maltese politics. Gonzi was Prime Minister of Malta from 2004 to 2013, and leader of the Nationalist Party.

2004–2013

Eddie Fenech Adami
Eddie Fenech Adami

Edoardo "Eddie" Fenech Adami, KUOM GCIH OMRI GCB (born 7 February 1934) is a Maltese politician and Nationalist politician who served as Prime Minister of Malta from 1987 until 1996, and again from 1998 until 2004. Subsequently, he was the seventh President of Malta from 2004 to 2009.

1998–2004

Alfred Sant
Alfred Sant

Alfred Sant, KUOM MEP (born 28 February 1948 in Sliema) is a Maltese politician and a novelist. He led the Labour Party from 1992 to 2008 and served as Prime Minister of Malta between 1996 and 1998 and as Leader of the Opposition from 1992 to 1996 and from 1998 to 2008.

1996–1998

Eddie Fenech Adami
Eddie Fenech Adami

Edoardo "Eddie" Fenech Adami, KUOM GCIH OMRI GCB (born 7 February 1934) is a Maltese politician and Nationalist politician who served as Prime Minister of Malta from 1987 until 1996, and again from 1998 until 2004. Subsequently, he was the seventh President of Malta from 2004 to 2009.

1987–1996

Karmenu Mifsud Bonnici
Karmenu Mifsud Bonnici

Karmenu Mifsud Bonnici, KUOM (born 17 July 1933) is a Maltese politician who served as Prime Minister of Malta from December 1984 to May 1987. 

1984–1987

Dom Mintoff
Dom Mintoff

Dominic Mintoff, KUOM (6 August 1916 – 20 August 2012) was a Maltese Socialist politician, architect, anti-colonialist revolutionary, and civil engineer who was leader of the Labour Party from 1949 to 1984, and was 8th Prime Minister of Malta from 1955 to 1958, when Malta was still a British colony, and from 1971 to 1984. 

1971–1984

Giorgio Borg Olivier
Giorgio Borg Olivier

Giorgio Borg Olivier, GCPO KSS (5 July 1911 – 29 October 1980) was a Maltese statesman and leading politician. He twice served as Prime Minister of Malta (1950–55 and 1962–71) as the Leader of the Nationalist Party. He was also Leader of the Opposition between 1955–58, and again between 1971–77. 

1962–1971

Dom Mintoff
Dom Mintoff

Dominic Mintoff, KUOM (6 August 1916 – 20 August 2012) was a Maltese Socialist politician, architect, anti-colonialist revolutionary, and civil engineer who was leader of the Labour Party from 1949 to 1984, and was 8th Prime Minister of Malta from 1955 to 1958, when Malta was still a British colony, and from 1971 to 1984. 

1955–1958

Giorgio Borg Olivier
Giorgio Borg Olivier

Giorgio Borg Olivier, GCPO KSS (5 July 1911 – 29 October 1980) was a Maltese statesman and leading politician. He twice served as Prime Minister of Malta (1950–55 and 1962–71) as the Leader of the Nationalist Party. He was also Leader of the Opposition between 1955–58, and again between 1971–77. 

1950–1955

Enrico Mizzi
Enrico Mizzi

Enrico Mizzi (20 September 1885 – 20 December 1950) was a Maltese politician, leader of the Maltese Nationalist Party from 1926 and briefly Prime Minister of Malta in 1950. 

1950

Paul Boffa
Paul Boffa

Sir Paul Boffa, OBE (30 June 1890 – 6 July 1962) was a Maltese prime minister (1947–50) who took office after self-rule was reinstated by the British colonial authority following the end of World War II. 

1947–1950

Ugo Pasquale Mifsud
Ugo Pasquale Mifsud

Sir Ugo Pasquale Mifsud (12 September 1889 – 11 February 1942) was a Maltese politician, the 3rd Prime Minister of Malta under British home rule, and the first to serve a full term in power. He held office from 1924 to 1927 and from 1932 to 1933. He was a member of the Nationalist Party and the Maltese Italian community. 

1932–1933

Gerald Strickland
Gerald Strickland

Gerald Paul Joseph Cajetan Carmel Antony Martin Strickland, GCMG (24 May 1861 – 22 August 1940) was a Maltese and British politician and peer, who served as Prime Minister of Malta, Governor of the Leeward Islands, Governor of Tasmania, Governor of Western Australia and Governor of New South Wales. 

1927–1932

Ugo Pasquale Mifsud
Ugo Pasquale Mifsud

Sir Ugo Pasquale Mifsud (12 September 1889 – 11 February 1942) was a Maltese politician, the 3rd Prime Minister of Malta under British home rule, and the first to serve a full term in power. He held office from 1924 to 1927 and from 1932 to 1933. He was a member of the Nationalist Party and the Maltese Italian community. 

1924–1927

Francesco Buhagiar
Francesco Buhagiar

Francesco Buhagiar (7 September 1876 – 27 June 1934) was the second Prime Minister of Malta (1923–1924). He was elected from the Maltese Political Union. 

1923–1924

Joseph Howard
Joseph Howard

Joseph Howard, OBE (1862 – 20 May 1925) was Prime Minister of Malta from 1921 to 1923. 

1921–1923